Markham Lawyer - real estate law, landlord tenant, civil litigation, wills, estates, leases, corporate/commercial, mortgages, purchases and sales.



Privacy Policy

Cattanach Hindson Sutton VanVeldhuizen ("CHSV") recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information.  The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act sets out the rules that govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.   CHSV is committed to protecting any personal information it holds.  This Privacy Policy outlines how CHSV manages your personal information and safeguards your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates.  These obligations extend to commercial organizations such as CHSV.  The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

CHSV is responsible for the personal information it collects and holds.  To ensure this accountability, it has developed this policy, and trained our employees about our policies and practices. 

Why Does CHSV Need Personal Information

CHSV carries on business as a provider of legal services to the general public.  In doing so, it has to contact its clients as well as third parties with respect to each client's particular legal matter.  Who needs to be contacted with respect to a particular matter is based on the circumstances of that matter.

What personal information does CHSV collect?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced.  Generally, CHSV will collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, bank account and other financial information, etc.

If CHSV did not collect and use your personal information it could not provide you with proper legal service.

How does CHSV collect your personal information?

CHSV collects information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.  Generally, CHSV will collect your personal information upon CHSV being retained by you in a particular matter. 

Consent. 

In almost case, you shall be providing your personal information directly to CHSV at CHSV's request, and therefore, your consent is implied through your conduct with CHSV.

Use of Your Information

CHSV uses your personal information to provide service to you and to assist you with whatever legal matter for which you have retained CHSV.

CHSV does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services.  For example, CHSV does not provide its client mailing lists to any other party.  Depending on the nature of the legal matter, your personal information may be disclosed to a third party to assist in the resolution of the legal matter.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, CHSV will disclose your personal information:

 » when it is necessary to complete a transaction for which you have retained CHSV (such as the purchase or the sale of a property);

 » when you have consented to the disclosure;

 » where it is necessary to establish or collect fees;

 » if CHSV engages a third party to provide administrative services to it (like computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by CHSV's privacy policy;

 » if the information is already publicly known.

Updating Your Information

Since CHSV uses your personal information to provide services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date.

If during the course of your dealings with CHSV, any of your information changes, please inform CHSV so that it can make any necessary changes.

Is Your Personal Information Secure?

CHSV takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.  Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

 » premises security;

 » restricted file access to personal information;

 » deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;

 » internal password and security policies.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may ask for access to any personal information CHSV holds about you.

Summary information is available on request.  More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to a reasonable fee.

Correcting Errors

If CHSV holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, CHSV will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Can You be Denied Access to My Personal Information?

Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute.

CHSV may deny access when:

 » denial of access is required or authorized by law;

 » when granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy;

 » where the request is frivolous or vexatious.

If CHSV denies your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, CHSV shall explain why.

CHSV does not use your Social Insurance Number as a way of identifying or organizing the information it holds upon you. 

Can You request anonymity.

Whenever it is legal and practicable, CHSV may offer the opportunity to deal with general inquiries without providing your name (for example, by accessing general information on our website).

Communicating with CHSV

You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting CHSV by e-mail to send personal or confidential information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Since CHSV regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, CHSV may change its Privacy Policy from time to time.

Requests for Access

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to CHSV's Privacy Officer at

Cattanach Hindson Sutton VanVeldhuizen
52 Main Street Markham North
Markham, Ontario
L3P 1X5

Tel:  (905) 294-0666
Fax: (905) 294-5688
Attn.:  Privacy Officer

If you are not satisfied with CHSV's response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at

112 Kent Street,
Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3
1.800.282.1376

Employment Inquiries

If you apply to CHSV for a job, it needs to consider your personal information, as part of its review process.  CHSV normally retains information from candidates after a decision has been made, unless you ask it not to retain the information.  If CHSV offers you a job, which you accept, the information will be retained in accordance with CHSV's privacy procedures for employee records.

Web Site

CHSV's website may contain links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy.

On CHSV's website, like most other commercial websites, CHSV may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimise its web service.  CHSV may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.



Contact Us

Cattanach Hindson Sutton VanVeldhuizen
52 Main Street Markham North
Markham, Ontario
L3P 1X5

Tel: (905) 294-0666
Fax: (905) 294-5688
Toll-Free: 1-888-258-9798



Law office serving the GTA including Markham, Toronto, Whitby, Richmond Hill, Whitchurch - Stouffville and Newmarket.
Copyright © 2017 Cattanach Hindson Sutton VanVeldhuizen. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy